< Back to Kadmon Pharmaceuticals

 

Privacy Policy – Your Privacy Rights

Kadmon Corporation, LLC (“Kadmon”) recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy of information we may receive from visitors to our website (this “Site”). You may visit our Site without telling us anything about yourself, and our Site only collects such technical information as disclosed in this Privacy Policy. If you contact us and choose to provide personally identifiable information or other personal data, we will utilize it to respond to your inquiry and as outlined below. In addition, we will not send unsolicited messages to users of our site who indicate that they do not wish to receive such messages. If you do not wish to receive unsolicited email messages from us, please contact us at info@Kadmon.com.

Personal Data Collected Through the Website
DO NOT SEND INFORMATION RELATING TO MEDICAL CONDITIONS OR OTHER SPECIFIC PERSONAL HEALTH INFORMATION VIA EMAIL. KADMON CANNOT BE RESPONSIBLE FOR PERSONAL HEALTH INFORMATION SENT THROUGH THE WEBSITE.

Information We Collect
We collect two types of information about you when you visit our Site: personally identifiable information and non-personal, aggregate information (such as information regarding the pages on our Site that you have visited and your IP address).

Personally Identifiable Information
"Personally Identifiable Information" is information that identifies you personally, such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, or company name. We collect and store the personally identifiable information that you have provided to us. Here are some examples of manners in which we may collect your personally identifiable information on the Sites:

  • We may collect your email address, first and last name and zip code if you sign up for an online newsletter; and
  • We may collect your email address if you contact us with a question;
    The above list provides an example of the personally identifiable information that may be collected on the Site.   From time to time, we may collect personally identifiable information from you in other ways that are not described above. If you do not want us to collect your personally identifiable information, please do not provide it to us.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information
"Non-Personally Identifiable Information" can be technical information or it can be demographic information, such as your age, gender or the products that you are interested in.   Non-personally identifiable information does NOT identify you personally. Here are some examples of the non-personally identifiable information that is collected via the Site and a description of how this information is used:

  • Internet Protocol (IP) address - Your IP address is a number that lets computers attached to the Internet know where to send you data (such as the web pages you view).
  • Cookie - A "cookie" is a small text file that may be used to collect information about your activity on the Site. For example, when someone visits a page within the Site, a cookie is placed on the user's machine (if the user accepts cookies) or is read if the user has visited the Site previously. You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser, but if you do, you may not be able to take advantage of the personalized features enjoyed by other users to our Site.

Use of Information Collected Via the Sites
Personally Identifiable Information - We may use your personally identifiable information that is collected on the Site primarily for the following purposes:

  • To deliver services, such as information, newsletters or other information that you request;
  • To alert you to special offers, updated information and other new services from us, or other third parties, or to forward promotional materials;
  • To complete a transaction or service requested by you;
  • To ensure the Site is relevant to your needs;
  • To help us create and publish content most relevant to you;
  • To fulfill the terms of a promotion;
  • To notify you about a material change to this privacy policy or the Terms of Use, if necessary;
  • To allow you access to limited-entry areas of the Site; and
  • To contact you in response to sign up forms, such as Contact Us.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information - Non-personally identifiable information is used as described above and in other ways as permitted by applicable laws, including combining non-personally identifiable information with personally identifiable information.

Sharing and Disclosure of Information
Personally Identifiable Information - We may share or disclose your personally identifiable information in the following instances:

(i) To fulfill a service to you. For example, if you choose to sign up for a newsletter on the Site, we may share your personally identifiable information in order to send you the newsletter. In addition, if you email us a question, we may use your email address to process your request and respond to your question. Also, if you are entering a sweepstakes or contest, we may use your personally identifiable information in order to fulfill the terms of that promotion. This means that we may share the information for prize fulfillment purposes or mail carriers. We also may share your information with the co-sponsor of that promotion.

(ii) To affiliates, strategic partners, agents, third party marketers or other unaffiliated parties who are offering products or services that we believe may be of interest to you or who require your personally identifiable information for research, administrative and/or internal business purposes. These parties may use your personally identifiable information to contact you with an offer or advertisement related to a product or service, or they may use such information for their own research, administration or business purposes. If you do not want us to share your personally identifiable information in this manner, please do not provide us with this information.

(iii) To unaffiliated third-party service providers, agents or independent contractors who help us maintain our Site and provide other administrative services to us (including, but not limited to, order processing and fulfillment, providing customer service, maintaining and analyzing data, sending customer communications on our behalf, and entry collection, winner selection and prize fulfillment for contests, sweepstakes and other promotions). We seek to ensure that these unaffiliated third parties will not use the personally identifiable information for any other purpose than to provide the administrative services for which they are responsible. Because such unaffiliated third-party service providers that help us administer our Site will have access to users' personally identifiable information, if you do not wish for our unaffiliated third-party service providers to have access to your information, please do not register or submit any personally identifiable information to us.

(iv) In response to a subpoena or similar investigative demand, a court order, or a request for cooperation from a law enforcement or other government agency; to establish or exercise our legal rights; to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law. In such cases, we may raise or waive any legal objection or right available to us.

(v) To third parties as part of any corporate reorganization process including, but not limited to, mergers, acquisitions, and sales of all or substantially all of our assets.

(vi) To track and analyze non-identifying and aggregate usage and volume statistical information from our visitors and customers and provide such information to third parties.

(vii) When we believe disclosure is appropriate in connection with efforts to investigate, prevent, or take other action regarding illegal activity, suspected fraud or other wrongdoing; to protect and defend the rights, property or safety of our company, our users, our employees, or others; to comply with applicable law or cooperate with law enforcement; or to enforce our Web site terms and conditions or other agreements or policies.

Except as described in this Privacy Policy or at the time we request the information, we do not otherwise use, share or otherwise disclose your personally identifiable information to any third parties.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information - We use non-personally identifiable information collected on the Site in the manner disclosed above. We may share this non-personal information with third parties.

Notification of Changes to This Policy
Kadmon is continually improving and adding new functionality and features to this website. Because of these ongoing changes, changes in the law and the changing nature of technology, Kadmon’s data practices will change from time to time. If and when our data practices change, Kadmon will post the changes on this page of our website to notify you of the changes. Such changes to the Privacy Policy will become effective when posted. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Notice applies to all personal data that we have about you. We stand behind the promises we make, however, and will not materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of personal data collected in the past without the consent of effected individuals. We encourage you to check this page frequently by clicking on the Privacy Policy link on any page of our website.

Visiting our Web sites from outside the United States
This Privacy Policy is intended to cover collection of information on our Web site from residents of the United States. If you are visiting our Web site from outside the United States, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in the United States where our servers are located and our central database is operated. The data protection and other laws of the United States and other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country. Please be assured that we seek to take reasonable steps to ensure that your privacy is protected. By using our site, you understand that your information may be transferred to our facilities and those third parties with whom we may share it, as described in this Privacy Policy.

Unsecured Email Warning
Please note that any information you send to Kadmon via email is sent via an unsecured email link. Due to the nature of the Internet, there is a possibility that unsecured (unencrypted) email could be intercepted and read by third parties. Kadmon assumes no responsibility for interception of confidential information (including in a resume or CV) that you send in an unsecured (unencrypted) email message.

Links to Other Sites
This Privacy Policy applies only to Kadmon and the www.kadmon.com web site. The website contains links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by Kadmon. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy policies of such other sites. These third-party Web sites may independently solicit and collect information, including personal information, from you. We recommend that you consult the privacy statements of all third-party Web sites you visit by clicking on the “privacy” link typically located at the bottom of the Web page you are visiting.

Your California Privacy Rights
California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us at the address listed below.

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions from this policy at any time. Please refer to this page from time to time to review these and other new features.

Questions About Our Privacy Policy
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or concerns about the way Kadmon processes your personal data, please contact us.

How to Contact us
If you have any questions about this Policy or our information-handling practices, please contact us by postal mail or email as follows:
Kadmon Corporation, LLC
Attn: Customer Service
450 East 29th Street
New York, NY 10016
info@kadmon.com

Effective Date: July 20,  2011
Copyright © Kadmon Corporation, LLC. All rights reserved.